08 / DEEPTECH
Lab-based & Deep Tech Startups
A program for graduate students and researchers. The goal is not to come up with new ideas, but to turn research results they already have into a business. Compared with our undergraduate startup camps, the difficulty, the judging criteria and the judges we bring in are all different.
FIT
Ideal for
Lab-Based Startup Leading University Programs
For institutions that need a structured process to turn laboratory technologies into startup ventures
Graduate School Startup Clubs
For institutions that have already recruited startup clubs but need a capacity-building curriculum and a competition to run
RISE & Regional Deep Tech Support Programs
When you need to bring tech startups together for an investor IR Demo Day
University–Industry Cooperation Foundations & Technology Commercialization Centers
For institutions that need to take faculty and researcher startups all the way to a working business plan
TYPES
Three program formats
Lab Startup Camp
Graduate students & researchers
Starting from existing technology, participants produce a business plan and an IR deck within a single day.
- Strengths analysis and founder-readiness awareness
- Lecture on startup trends and market shifts
- Design thinking-based technology commercialization
- Building IR decks with V0, Canva and NotebookLM
Graduate Startup Club Capacity Building
Club teams
An online startup camp lays the foundation, and a final competition determines the results.
- Online startup camp with team assignments
- Assigned mentors and business plan reviews
- Startup competition scored by 5 mentors
- Rule excluding teams that fail to submit deliverables
Deep Tech Investment IR Demo Day
Founders of tech startups
We recruit VC and AC judges directly and run everything from the pitches to score tabulation.
- 20-minute pitch and feedback per company
- Panel of 5 judges from VCs, ACs and industry associations
- On-site scoring and real-time tabulation with PitchDay
- Investment-oriented feedback report
CASES
Programs delivered: 9 projects
| Date | Institution | Program | Participants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026.06 | — | Science and Technology Specialist Officer Support Center 2026 Militech Startup Camp | 20 Science and Technology Specialist Officer candidates and active-duty officers |
| 2026.06 | Chonnam National University | Chonnam National University CNU Amazon IP Value-Up Startup Camp | Participants: 4 |
| 2026.02 | — | Investment IR Demo Day for the Deep Tech Startup Support Program | Participants: 8 |
| 2026.02 | Dongguk University | Dongguk University Deep Tech | 8 startup CEOs |
| 2025.11 | Kangwon National University | Kangwon National University Lab-based Startup Camp | 6 participants in the Kangwon National University Lab-based Startup Festival (4 exhibition / 2 IR) |
| 2025.11 | Gangneung-Wonju National University | Gangneung-Wonju National University Technology Commercialization Startup Conference | Participants: 4 |
| 2025.11 | Chonnam National University | Chonnam National University CNU IP Frontier Camp | Chonnam National University students |
| 2025.06 | — | Science and Technology Specialist Officers MilTech Startup Camp | Participants: 6 |
| 2022.08 | — | Military Tech Startup Camp 2022 | Science and Technology Specialist Officers |
2026.06
Science and Technology Specialist Officer Support Center 2026 Militech Startup Camp20 Science and Technology Specialist Officer candidates and active-duty officers
2026.06Chonnam National University
Chonnam National University CNU Amazon IP Value-Up Startup CampParticipants: 4
2026.02
Investment IR Demo Day for the Deep Tech Startup Support ProgramParticipants: 8
2026.02Dongguk University
Dongguk University Deep Tech8 startup CEOs
2025.11Kangwon National University
Kangwon National University Lab-based Startup Camp6 participants in the Kangwon National University Lab-based Startup Festival (4 exhibition / 2 IR)
2025.11Gangneung-Wonju National University
Gangneung-Wonju National University Technology Commercialization Startup ConferenceParticipants: 4
2025.11Chonnam National University
Chonnam National University CNU IP Frontier CampChonnam National University students
2025.06
Science and Technology Specialist Officers MilTech Startup CampParticipants: 6
2022.08
Military Tech Startup Camp 2022Science and Technology Specialist Officers
The 2026.09 Kangwon National University Startup Competition was delivered by our affiliate, Schumpeter Co., Ltd.
JUDGING
Judging criteria
Scoring weights differ from our undergraduate startup camps. The emphasis is on the feasibility of the business plan rather than the idea itself.
| Criterion | Points | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Business Plan Completeness & Feasibility | 40 | Specificity of the business plan, soundness of the business model, and realism of the commercialization timeline, financial plan and marketing plan |
| Creativity and Differentiation of the Business Idea | 30 | How the idea differs from existing approaches to the problem, and its potential to build a competitive advantage in the target market |
| Team Capability & Growth Potential | 30 | The team's understanding of the business idea, its capacity to execute, and its potential for sustained growth |
| Total | 100 |
DOWNLOADS
Materials for your internal proposal
Prepared in a format you can attach directly to internal approvals and budget requests.
Download instantly — no email required.
Lab-based Startup Program ProposalSample
Deep Tech IR Judging Operations PlanSample
Sample Final ReportSample
Company ProfileSample
Company Documents PackageSample
Other programs
Turning research results into business plans
We don't reuse our undergraduate curriculum. Difficulty and judging criteria are designed separately for each audience.